FRIDAY

15th October 2021

WORKSHOPS

10:00
Creating furniture using upcycled materials
with Koinon Olympion team (CY)
14:00
Car tire painting
with Koinon Olympion team (CY)
16:00 – 19:00
Wood-fired oven construction workshop using natural materials
with Human (CY)

PERFORMANCE

12:00 – 14:00
Becoming Nature: Searching for natural scenes with local society
with Zofia Komasa (PL)

INSTALLATIONS

15:00 – 17:00
Interactive game
The Primeval Four: In touch with the elements
with Sepideh Behrouzian (IR)
All-day
Interactive in situ installation @CHOR(i)O
with Alexandra Pambouka (CY)
From 15:00
‘The Urban Glenti (feast)_ the Lympia edition’ with 1st-year students’ course ‘Arch 101_ Introduction to Architectural Design’ at UNIC
with Tutors Adonis Kleanthous and Yiorgos Hadjichristou (CY)
Αll-day
dislocated finger (sound installation)
with Stella N. Christou (CY)

OTHER EVENTS

All-day
Mural: Juxtaposed still life
with Yeti Yeti (CY)

MUSIC/SOUND

20:00 onwards
Agona Shporta (Kosovo)
LYMBRYP EMBRYO – with Panagiotis Mina (CY)
it may all be over soon – with androula (CY)

SATURDAY

16th of October 2021

WORKSHOPS

10:00 – 13:30
Wood-fired oven construction workshop using natural materials
with Human (CY)
10:30 – 13:30
Constructions from recyclable materials for children
with theatre group Paravasis (CY)
11:00 – 18:30
There is no waste in nature
with Ilaria Bianchi (IT)
11:30 – 14:30
Slow Life Revolution, participatory gesture
with Maria Andreou (CY)
12:00 – 13:30
Traversal: Dance improvisation (Part 1)
with Zoe Papaeracleous (CY, USA)
15:00 – 16:30
Amulet
with Louiza Vradi (GR)
15:30 – 17:30
‘territorially’
with Hayal Gezer (CY)

PERFORMANCES

17:00 – 19:00
Becoming Nature: Searching for natural scenes with local society
with Zofia Komasa (PL)

19:30 – 20:00
Traversal: site-specific dance performance
with Zoe Papaeracleous (CY, US)

INSTALLATIONS

12:30 – 14:30
Interactive game
The Primeval Four: In touch with the elements
with Sepideh Behrouzian (IR)
All-day
Interactive installation Re-rooted Futures
with Anastasia Melandinou + Thanos Vozikis (GR)
All-day
Interactive in situ installation @CHOR(i)O
with Alexandra Pambouka (CY)
All-day
‘The Urban Glenti (feast)_ the Lympia edition’ with 1st-year students’ course ‘Arch 101_ Introduction to Architectural Design’ at UNIC
with Tutors Adonis Kleanthous and Yiorgos Hadjichristou (CY)
All-day
Sound healing (sound installation)
with Louiza Vradi (GR)
Αll-day
dislocated finger (sound installation)
with Stella N. Christou (CY)

OTHER EVENTS

14:00 – 15:15
Lecture on ‘Cultivating a Socio-Ecological way of thinking’
with Chris Vrettos (GR)
16:00
Walk in the eco-neighbourhood
with Giorgos Tzionis (CY)
16:30
Lympia and beyond quiz day
with Kyriakos Kyriakou (CY)
All-day
Mural: Juxtaposed still life
with Yeti Yeti (CY)

MUSIC/SOUND

20:00 onwards
Maly-Mály ‘Fruit-Fructus’ (CY)
JUΛIO Komboloi (CY)
+ Surprise act!
Monsieur Doumani (CY)

SUNDAY

17th of October 2021

WORKSHOPS

10:00 – 13:30
Wood-fired oven construction workshop using natural materials
with Human (CY)
10:15 – 10:45
Surrounding Elements (intro)
with Alexandra Pampouka (CY)
11:00 – 13:00
Natural dyes on upcycled fabric
with Maria Pithara (CY)
12:00 – 13:30
Traversal: Dance improvisation
with Zoe Papaeracleous (CY, USA)
12:30 – 14:30
Get to know Troodos Geopark  (Part 1)
With Konstantina Theofylaktou (CY)
14:00 – 16:00
Lympia 2050: The Futures We Want
with Chris Vrettos (GR)
15:00 – 16:00
Get to know Troodos Geopark  (Part 2)
With Katerina Theofylaktou (CY)
15:00 – 16:30
Upcycling: ClothesUp
with Kyriakos/studioaktarma (CY)
16:00 – 18:30
Surrounding Elements (practice)
with Alexandra Pampouka (CY)

PERFORMANCES

18:00 – 19:00
Becoming Nature: Searching for natural scenes with local society
with Zofia Komasa (PL)
19:00 – 19:30
Traversal: site-specific dance performance
with Zoe Papaeracleous (CY, US)

INSTALLATIONS

All-day
Interactive installation Re-rooted Futures
with Anastasia Melandinou + Thanos Vozikis (GR)
All-day
Interactive game The primeval four: in touch with the elements
with Sepideh Behrouzian (IR)
All-day
Interactive in situ installation @CHOR(i)O
with Alexandra Pambouka (CY)
All-day
‘The Urban Glenti (feast)_ the Lympia edition’ with 1st-year students’ course ‘Arch 101_ Introduction to Architectural Design’ at UNIC –
with Tutors Adonis Kleanthous and Yiorgos Hadjichristou (CY)

OTHER EVENTS

11:30 – 14:30
Up-cycling clothes station
with MotiBW circular design (CY)
17:00
Bike-ride in the village
with Marina Kyriakou (CY)
19:30
Closing ceremony: Masa potluck
with Xarkis team and community members (CY)
All-day
Juxtaposed still life | Mural
with Yeti Yeti (CY)

X
Skip to content